PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: July 15, 2018

Aaxis Wildlife Services (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website https://aaxiswildlife.com, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information (“PII”), such as your email address, your name, and telephone number, and demographic information such as your gender, that you voluntarily give to use when completing a contact form on the Site. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind; however, refusing to do may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

Data collected automatically

As is true of most websites, our servers gather certain information automatically in order to provide the Site, and to help us improve the Site by understanding how people use it.

Log file information:

In the course of providing the Site, our web servers collect information that may include IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site, the pages and files viewed on the Site, access times, operating system, and clickstream data. We use this information analyze trends in the aggregate and to administer the site. We do not use this information to otherwise track your session or your behavior on our site, nor to identify any particular individual user.

Analytics information:

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first-party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors.

You may customize your Google Cookies preferences or opt out of using Google Cookies on the Google Ads Settings page at http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Cookies information:

We may use cookies and similar technologies to administer the Site, customize the Site to improve your experience, and provide aggregate analytics information as described above. To improve the effectiveness of our program, we also utilize cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies from third parties who collect or receive information from our website, and we may use that information to target ads. We cannot personally identify you with this data, nor do we tie it to the information you submit on the website.

You may opt-out of using other third parties’ Cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You can also learn more about how to delete or control Cookies at http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information about you via the Site to:

  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis;
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends;
  • Contact you in response to an information request;
  • Send you a newsletter.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Generally, the information we collect about you is confidential. We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policy, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by logging into user account settings and updating the account, or by contacting us using the contact information provided. Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, and/or comply with legal requirements.

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by logging into your account settings and updating your preferences, or by contacting us.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Services do not solicit or knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If Company obtains actual knowledge that it has collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, Company will immediately delete such information from its database. Because Company does not collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13, Company has no such information to use or disclose to third parties. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions. Company has designed this Privacy Policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

David Hughes
Aaxis Wildlife Services
610.247.0501
aaxiswildlife@verizon.net